News

Lilyfontein Newsletter 4.9 9 December 2015

Newsletter header image 2015v2

9 December 2015

Dear Parents

This is the final newsletter of the year and it contains some very important information with regard to the start of the new academic year in January 2016.

FAREWELL
As a school community, we would like to wish Mrs Potgieter well for the future and we thank her for substituting for Mrs Nass whilst she was on maternity leave.

START OF FIRST TERM
The start of the new school year for 2016 will be on Wednesday, 13 January 2016.
The school day will begin at 7:30 each day and end at 14:10 Monday to Friday.  Buses will leave each Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday at 16:10 and on Fridays at 14:20.  Sport practices will begin on Monday, 18 January 2016 andwill end at 16:00 on a Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday.

BUSES
Buses will leave as follows for the first week of term :
Wednesday to Friday, 13th– 15thJanuary – 14:20

PARENT MEETING
All parents, especially our new parents, are invited to attend an information evening on Tuesday, 26 January 2016 at 18:00 in our School Hall.  After the address in the Hall, parents will go to their child’s classroom to be informed about the expectations for the year.

HOSTEL PUPILS
ALL hostel pupils must arrive at hostel dressed in full school uniform at 16:00 on Tuesday, 12 January 2016. 

HOSTEL FEES
ALL hostel fees must be paid on or before the day of your child’s entry into the hostel.  No child will be allowed to stay at the hostel without proof of payment being presented on the day.

LYNX MAGAZINE
Each family will receive one copy of the magazine, early in the new year. 

GRADE 10-12 SUBJECT CHANGES
Learners who have been promoted to Grade 11 and 12 for 2016 are advised that subject changes need to be effected by 20 January 2016 and only one subject change for Grade 12 and two for Grade 11 are allowed by the Department of Education.  A letter from the learner as well as a letter from the parent needs to accompany this request.  Grade 10 for 2016 – these subject changes also need to be made by 20 January 2016 and will be effected internally.  A letter from the parent is required for this.

EXTRA TIME APPLICATION
Applications need to be made by 20 January 2016.  Forms are available from the front office and must include a Scholastic Assessment not older than 3 years.  Please note learners need to reapply every academic year.

UNIFORMS
Please ensure that your child is correctly dressed for school next year.
PLEASE NOTE:
*  Please ensure that your child returns to school next year with their own natural coloured hair in a neat style.  No extensions may be worn.  Own hair may be braided.
*  Our school tracksuit forms part of our winter uniform and tracksuit pants may not be worn without the tracksuit top.
*  Boxers may not be worn to school at all.
*  Official Lilyfontein socks must be worn with ‘mid-week’ uniform.
*  Only predominantly white tackies with a navy trim are allowed.
Any contravention of our dress code will mean a parent being asked to return to school to correct the dress or hair fault.

SCHOOL SHOP
Please note that our school shop will open on Monday and Tuesday, 11&12 January from 08:00 – 09:00 and then each Monday to Thursday from 7:30 – 8:00.

TEXT BOOKS : GR 8-12 for 2016
Reminder – PLEASE confirm your book order at African Book Connection as a matter of urgency.  As parents, we need to ensure that our children are properly equipped for the start of the new academic year.

CLASS TEACHERS : 2016
Class teachers for 2016 are as follows:
Grade 0 (C) :    Ms Clark     Grade 5 (M)    :  Mr May
Grade 0 (O)  :  MsOelofse     Grade 5 (S)    :  Ms Steyn
Grade R (C) :  MsClassen     Grade 6 (M)   :  Mrs McLaren
Grade R (F) :  Mrs Fisher     Grade 6 (W) :  Mrs Whitfield
Grade 1 (B) :  MrsBezuidenhout    Grade 7 (N)    :  Mrs Nass
Grade 1 (K) :  Mrs King     Grade 7 (L)   :  Mr Lehy
Grade 2 (D) :  Mrs Du Preez    Grade 8 (J) :  Ms Jacobs
Grade 2 (B) :  Mrs Burger     Grade 8 (P) :  MsPitcher
Grade 3 (F) :  MrsFouché     Grade 9 (J) :  Mrs Jacoby
Grade 3 (T) :  Mrs Fry     Grade 9 (B) :  MrsBeetge
Grade 4 (S) :  Mrs Swart     Grade 10 :  Mrs Wood
Grade 4 (G) :  MrGeldenhuys    Grade 11 :  MrsGoosen
Grade 12 :  Mrs Middleton

PTA
We would like to take this opportunity of thanking the PTA Committee for all their hard and dedicated work during the past year. 
Please note that there will be a PTA meeting early in the new term (date to be confirmed in the new year) where a new PTA Committee will be elected.  It will be great to welcome ‘new blood’ onto this Committee.  All interested parents are welcome to attend.

MUSIC LESSONS
Please note that individual music lessons (piano/guitar/recorder) will start on Monday, 18 January.  If your child is starting recorder / guitar lessons, please ensure that they have the instrument and files as requested.

LEADERS INDUCTION CEREMONY
Senior Leaders Induction - will be held on Friday, 15 January 2016 at 09:10. .
Senior Leaders Camp will be held from Friday, 15 January 12:10 to Saturday, 16 January 16:00.Invitations to parents will follow
Junior Leaders Induction - will be held on Friday, 5 February 2016.
Junior Leaders Camp will be held from Friday, 29 January to Saturday, 30 January 2016. Invitations to parents will follow.

JUNIOR LEADERS
The 2016 Junior Leaders need to be at school on Tuesday, 12 January from 8:30 to 12:00 for an important meeting and duties.  They need to be dressed in their informal summer uniform.

UPDATE FROM MIDDLECOURT TRUST
Middlecourt Trust is very excited to have started the bulk earthworks and construction of the new Hockey fields.  The new fields will be below the existing Primary school fields. If all goes according to plan, we hope to have these completed by the start of the second term in 2016.

In addition, we have been able to top-dress the Primary school field with topsoil supplied by Andrew Emslie.
Middlecourt Trust is very grateful for the project management skills of Sean Price who has assisted with making it all happen on site.

Regards
Colin Davies
Middlecourt Trust

In conclusion, I wish to thank our Lilyfontein staff most sincerely for their hard work throughout the past term.  We are truly fortunate to have such a committed team at this school and I would appeal to you as parents to continue to support them during these most challenging times of change, as we try to uphold positive values at Lilyfontein.  Good luck to our Matrics on their results which ought to be released early January.

We wish you and your families a Merry Christmas and a Happy and Prosperous New Year.  For those who are travelling, please travel safely.  Enjoy the holidays!

Thank you.

Yours faithfully
DR IW GALBRAITH
Principal

Fri 4 Dec 2015
- Outeniqua Hike (4 Dec - 12 Dec)
- 24hr Cycle (4-5 Dec)
- PP Grade R Graduation

Sat 5 Dec 2015 
- 24hr Cycle (4-5 Dec)

Tue 8 Dec 2015 
- X Factor

Wed 9 Dec 2015
- PP Christmas Party

- SCHOOL CLOSES

Tue 12 Jan 2016 
- New Grade 1's

Wed 13 Jan 2016
-
SCHOOL OPENS

Sat 23 Jan 2016
- 1st & U15 Cricket vs Mdantsane Venue TBC

Sat 23 Jan 2016
- 1st & U15 Cricket vs Stirling Venue TBC

Tue 26 Jan 2016
- Parents Information Evening

PP = Pre-Primary
FP = Foundation Phase
IP = Intermediate Phase
HS = High School
C L A S S I F I E D S
C L A S S I F I E D S
w w w . l i l y f o n t e i n . c o . z a

Sport Results

  • SPORT RESULTS: 15 February 2019
  • SPORT RESULTS: 8 February 2019
  • SPORT RESULTS: 01 February 2019
  • SPORT RESULTS: 24 January 2018

SPORT NEWS: Cricket
Well done to Chad Henderson who was selected to attend the second round of Provincial Cricket Trials.

SPORT RESULTS: Cricket
1st Lilyfontein vs Stirling
Stirling 99/8. Logan Mcquirk 3/15.
Lilyfontein 97/7. Matthew Niemand 34.
Lilyfontein lost by 1 wicket.

1st Lilyfontein vs Western Region
Lilyfontein 157 all out. Logan McQuirk 91*
Western Region 158/9. Logan McQuirk 5/29.
Lilyfontein lost by 1 wicket.

U15 Lilyfontein vs Western Region.
Lilyfontein 58 all out.
Western Region 59/1.
Lilyfontein lost by 9 wickets.

U15 Lilyfontein vs Western Region 20/20
Lilyfontein 66 all out. Aidan Tidbury 18.
Western Region 70/1.
Lilyfontein lost by 9 wickets.

U13A Lilyfontein vs Stirling B
Lilyfontein 126/5. Chad Henderson 34, Aidan Tidbury 32.
Stirling 114/5.
Lilfyontein won by 12 runs.

U13B Lilyfontein vs Selborne
Selborne 85/8.
Lilyfontein 67/8.
Lilyfontein lost by 18 runs.

U10 Lilyfontein vs Hudson
Lilyfontein 113/9. Corbin Tidbury 42, Blade Mclean 28*.
Hudson 114/1.
Lilyfontein lost by 9 wickets.

U9 Lilyfontein vs Gonubie
Lilyfontein 92/6. Corbin Tidbury 59.
Gonubie 65/5. Conor Smit 2/15.
Lilyfontein won by 27 runs.

SPORT RESULTS: Tennis 
U15 Lilyfontein vs Hudson Park
Lilyfontein won 6-2.

U13A Lilyfontein vs Queens College
Lilyfontein won 4-2.

U13B Lilyfontein vs Queens College
Lilyfontein won 4-2.

SPORT RESULTS: Swimming 
Well done to Michael Naude, Ty Fetting and Daniel Naude for winning Freestyle Relay B-League Open Boys swim at Clarendon.

Congratulations to the following children who competed in the Clarendon Primary B-League gala 11th February:

Daniel Naude, Michael Naude, Julie Saayman, Emily Reed, Lea Pederson-Horn, Yemaya, Melissa Lindstrom, Jessica Lindstrom, Mila Pascoe, Sadie Steyn, Kieryn Fourie, Sierra Mattheys.

SPORT RESULTS: Surfing 
Congratulations to the following Lilyfontein Surfers that competed in the #REEF Summer Series in January and February at Nahoon Beach Break U14 Boys Kyan Lugg 3rd place overall
U14 Girls Lily Mellin 2nd place overall
U10 Girls Crystal Kruger 2nd place overall
U8 Girls Yemaya Kruger 4th place overall

RESULTS: Debating 
Adon Parker, Daniel du Plessis and Aiden Young (A team) debated against Merrifield A on Wednesday,13 February and won their debate.
Adon Parker was Best Speaker. Sethu Jikwa and Iman Mciteka adjudicated.

Unfortunately, our B team: Yonda Nonyathi, Liyabona Mlungwana and Bonolo Ramela, lost their debate against Clarendon B’s, but they gained from the vigorous debate. WELL DONE!

SPORT: Entry Form Merrifield Mile 17 February 2019 
Calling all swimmers to enter the Merrifield Mile there is an event for all ages and swimming levels: Splash, 250 meters, 500 meters, Mile! Click on the link for the entry form.
ENTRY FORM

Read More

SPORT RESULTS: Tomato Trot & Cycle
BUCO Tomato Trot & Cycle: 8km CYCLE Results 
BUCO Tomato Trot & Cycle: 15km RUN Results 
BUCO Tomato Trot & Cycle: 55km CYCLE Results 
BUCO Tomato Trot & Cycle: 35km CYCLE Results 
BUCO Tomato Trot & Cycle: 15km CYCLE Results 

Congratulations to the following Lilyfontein learners that received podium finish at the Tomato Trot & Cycle.

15km Male Cycle 
1. Jack Hayman
2. Luke Swinney
3. Hein Weyer

15km Run Male Junior 
1. Aiden Young

 

15km Run Female Junior 
2. Kirsten Nash

8km Cycle Male
1. Baelien Hubert
3. Reece Connellan

 

8km Cycle Female 
1. Ilke King
2. Crystal Kruger
3. Chareese Harnden

SPORT RESULTS: Cricket
U15 Cricket vs Merrifield.
Merrifield 119/8 in 20 overs.
Lilyfontein 111 all out.
Connor Timmins 28, Tiaan Potgieter 24 and Jahdiel Chitondwe 28. Lilyfontein lost by 8 runs.

U13 girls vs Mdantsane.
Lilyfontein 46/6 in 15 overs.
Mdantsane 42/2 in 15 overs. 
Lilyfontein won my 4 runs.

SPORT RESULTS: Swimming
BCA Border Long Course Champs Swimming
Jordyn Marr
- Silver Boys U12 200m Breaststroke
- Bronze Boys U12 50m Breaststroke

Keegan Marr
- Silver Boys U11 200m Freestyle

Congratulations to the following children who competed in the Hudson Park Primary B-League gala 21 January: Daniel Naude, Michael Naude, Julie Saayman, Jamie Bauer, Emily Reed, Lea Pederson Horn, Yemaya, Melissa Lindstrom, Jessica Lindstrom, Mila Pascoe, Sadie Steyn, Keiryn Fourie, Sierra Mattheys.

SPORT: Entry Form Merrifield Mile 17 February 2019 
Calling all swimmers to enter the Merrifield Mile there is an event for all ages and swimming levels: Splash, 250 meters, 500 meters, Mile! Click on the link for the entry form.
ENTRY FORM

Read More


SPORT: Letter to Parents 
Reminder about Sport Policy. Please read attached letter regarding sport at Lilyfontein 

SPORTS NEWS: 
Cycling 
Congratulations to Teo Bosazza and Ej Mollentze for being selected to go to Cape Town for the National XCO MTBike competition as part of the Eastern Cape MTB team. We wish them all the best of luck. 

SPORT RESULTS:
Cycling 
Teo Bosazza came first in the provincial MTB XCO this weekend achieving an awesome ride of 15 km in only 55 mins

Athletics
EL City East Athletics Well done to the following Primary school Athletes who have made it through to the second round of trials:
Girls
- U10 Crystal Kruger 100m
- U12 Tariro Chinamasa 1200m
- U13 Christine Bollard-Davies 1500m
- U13 Liesel-Mari De Jager Shot Put and Shot-Put
- U13 Liyahluma Simelane Javelin
Boys
- U12 Baelien Hubert 1200m & Javelin
- U12 Erik Le Roux High Jump
- U12 Liam Driessel Long Jump
- U13 Luke Randall Javelin
- U13 Timothy Page 1500m

Primary School athletes who qualified for the 3rd round of athletics trials are:
Girls 13y;  Liesl-Mari de Jager- 1st place shot put
Girls 13y;  Liesl-Mari de jager – 1st place discus
Girls 13y;  Liyahluma Simelani – 1st place javelin
Boys 12y;  Erik le Roux – 1st place high jump

Cricket:
- 1st Cricket vs Hudson Park 1st Algie Cup.
Hudson Park won by 143 runs.

- U13A vs Gonubie U13A.
Gonubie won by 6 wickets.
Chad Henderson 76 and 2/16 off 4 overs.

- U11A vs Hudson park U11A
Hudson Park won by 89 runs.
Riley Law 2/21, James Reeves 27

- U10A vs Selborne U10A.
Selborne won by 4 wickets.
Corbin Tidbury 27, Jack Bosazza 2/10 off 4 overs. 

- 1st Team Cricket played against Grens at Lilyfontein.
Lilyfontein -152/8 and Grens made 91/8.
Lilyfonrtein won by 61 runs.
Well done to Nathan Summers who made 44 runs and Logan McQuirk 36.

- U19 Girls Cricket team played their first match against Hudson Park High School.
Lilyfontein won by 100 runs.
Well done to Megan Emslie who managed to score 47 runs and took 5 wickets.

- U15 Boys Cricket played against Greenpoint.
Lilyfontein made 177/7 and Greenpoint 81/6.
Lilyfontein won by 96 runs.
Well done to Tiaan Potgieter 55* and Luke Summer taking 2/15.

- U13 Boys Cricket played against Hudson Park Primary School.
Lilyfontein lost by 54 runs.
Well done to Aya mkhokeli for taking 3/20 and Chad Henderson for making 31 runs.

Tennis:
- U15 Boys Tennis played against Stirling and lost 0-6.
- U13 Boys Tennis played against Gonubie and won 4-2.
- U11 Boys Tennis played against Komga and unfortunately lost the match 2-4.

Read More

RESULTS: Running
Aiden Young, Grade 11, ran the EL Eye Hospital Laser Challenge 10km on 19 January 2019, and was placed 3rd in the male junior category, in a time of 40mins16sec.

Read More