SPORT RESULTS: 8 August 2018

NEWS

Congratulations to Skye Bosazza and Ethan Jackson who have been selected to represent Buffalo City Surfriders, (u16 girls and boys divisions respectively) to surf at SA Champs in October in J-Bay.

Excellent results from the Spur Schools MTB series! Lilyfontein is sitting 2nd in the log after the #2 event. 1 more to go! Please enter the final event taking place on the 12th August at Hillview  Cycle Park.

SPORTS RESULTS

Hockey
-u13 Boys vs St John's won 3-1

u9 Boys Festival hosted by Lilyfontein School
u9a
- vs Dale A lost 0-1
- vs Dale B won 2-0
- vs Stirling A lost 0-1
- vs Merrifield A lost 0-1
u9B
- vs Stirling B lost 1-5
- vs Merrifield B Drew 1-1
- vs Stirling C Drew 0-0

Netball
- u9A vs KHS lost 0-7
- u9B vs KHS lost 0-4

Emeraldvale 19 km cycle event - held on 5 August 2018
Kirsten Nash
- 2nd U15 girl
- 3rd lady overall

Emeraldvale 10 km cycle event
Timothy Page
- 1st u11 boy
- 3rd overall

Harlequins Winter Club Gala
Jordyn Marr
- Silver Boys U12 50m Breastroke
- Bronze Boys U12 100m Breastroke

Keegan Marr
- Gold Boys U10 100m Breastroke
- Bronze Boys U10 50m Freestyle
- Bronze Boys U10 50m Backstroke
- Bronze Boys U10 100m Freestyle

SPUR Schools MTB Series #2_High School Results
Youth Girls A
- Kirsten Nash: 1st
- Holly Mellin: 2nd

Youth Boys A
- EJ Mollentze: 1st
- Hein Weyer: 4th

Youth Girls B
- Anya Nash: 1st

Youth Boys B
- Sabro Atakligan: 1st
- Dane Lemmer: 6th

Junior Boys
- Matthew Niemand: 4th
- Alastair Connet: 5th

SPUR Schools MTB Series #2_Primary School Results

Nipper Boys
- Jack Bosazza: 6th
- Kevin Barnes: 7th
- Milani Manya: 11th
- Kyle Naude: 13th
- Ethan Jackson: 14th
- Conor Moore: 16th .
- Oliver Pascoe: 18th
- Caleb Emslie: 19th
- Liam Squire: 21st

Nipper Girls
- Julia Saayman: 2nd

Sub Nipper Boys
- Daniel Heger: 12th
- Jensen Jansen: 14th
- Ryan Moore: 15th
- Daniel Marais: 19th

Sub Nipper Girls
- Emily Kate Reed: 6th
- Zinde Amalia Hasjedal Ramadrio: 8th

Sprog Boys
- Timothy Page: 3rd
- Albert Beukman: 9th

Sprog Girls
- Emily Connet: 7th
- Anelisiwe Langa: 8th

Sub Junior Boys
- Teo Bosazza: 1st

Sub Junior Girls
- Megan Emslie: 1st
- Ande Langa: 5th

News

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30
  • 31
  • 32
  • 33
  • 34
  • 35
  • 36
  • 37
  • 38
  • 39
  • 40
  • 41
  • 42