Latest News

Lilyfontein Newsletter 1.2 22 January 2016

Newsletter header image 2015v2

22 January 2016

Dear Parents

Please take note of the following:

Lilyfontein/Parent Information Meeting
Parents are reminded of the abovementioned meeting to be held on Tuesday evening, 26 January 2016 in the School Hall at 18:00. This is a very important meeting for ALL parents.

Provisional Term Planner
Please see attached the Provisional Term Planner. Once the Primary and High School Tennis fixtures and 1st Team Cricket fixtures are received we will update the Term Planner and resend.

Red Baron Tomato Trot: 6 Feb
Please note that pre-entries close on Wednesday, 3 Feb at midnight after which late entry fees will apply. All pre-entries need to be made at Sportsmans Warehouse (see forms attacged) or online at www.roag.co.za. Enter on-line and stand in line to win Dunlop tyres to the value of R2500. Only late entries will be allowed in cash, either at school 12:00 - 14:00 on Friday 5 Feb or from 12:00 on Saturday 6 Feb, or at Oxford Striders on Friday 5 Feb between 15:30 - 19:00.

Anyone needing help with on-line entry can meet Caroline in reception on Thursday, 28 January between 12:00 and 16:30.

We are asking for every family to get involved in this major fundraiser. Be an athlete, a volunteer, a sponsor of the T-shirt or lucky draw prizes, a market stall holder or just a supporter!

The Travelling Bookshop
Please note that the Travelling Bookshop will be at school in the School Hall on 26 & 27 January 2016. Please remember to send money with your children should you wish to purchase books and parents are also most welcome to come and buy books too.
 
Early Act
Help us to assist children with cancer and their families by supporting International Childhood Cancer Day on Monday, 15 February 2016.
Purchase a badge at R10 or a chocolate bar - small R10 and large R30.
Place orders with class teacher and purchases will be delivered to you.
All orders to be placed by no later than Wednesday, 10 February 2016.

Lockers
Parents are reminded that the R150 locker fee is non-refundable. Thank you.

Extra Mural Timetable Gr 4-12
Please find attached the extra mural timetable from Grade 4-12



RESULTS

Cycling
Congratulations to Teo Bosazza who came 3rd in the Eastern Cape Provincial Road Race Cycling Championships on Sunday,17 January 2016.

Equestrian
Congratulations to the following pupils who participated in the Novice Show at the BEC 16-17 January 2016:
  • Anya Nash: 1st working riding junior, 1st show riding horse junior, 1st dressage training test 4 junior, 1st 70cm jumping 2-phase, 1st 70cm jumping championship
  • Kirsten Nash: 1st working hunter 70cm, 1st equitation open 80cm, 1st 90cm jumping 2-phase pony, 1st 90cm jumping championships pony, 1st dressage elementary test 2, 1st dressage elementary test 4





Senior Leadership Camp

Fri 22 Jan 
  Gr 8 Orientation Camp (22-23)

Sat 23 Jan 1st & U15 Cricket vs    
   Mdantsane (Venue TBC)

Tue 26 Jan
   Travelling Bookshop
    Parent information meeting in the hall

Wed 27 Jan 
   Travelling Bookshop

Fri 29 Jan 
  Junior Leaders Camp (29-30)

Sat 30 Jan
  1st & U15 Cricket vs Stirling (Venue TBC)

Fri 5 Feb 
  HS SACCEE Debating Launch
   Junior Leaders Induction

Sat 6 Feb  Tomato Trot
    1st & U15 Cricket vs Port Rex (Venue TBC)

Mon 8 Feb 
    HS SACEE Dictionary Detectives

Fri 12 Feb 
  CHOC Civvies Day - Early Act
    Valentines Day Cupcakes - Interact
    Snr Leaders Social

Sat 13 Feb
   Primary Cricket vs Hangklip (TBC)
  
1st & U15 Cricket vs Northern Region (Venue TBC)Fri 22 Jan 2016
    All day Gr 8 Orientation Camp (22-23)

Thu 18 Feb 
   PP Parents Social
   Athletics Day - Jan Smuts

Fri 19 Feb
  Athletics Day - Jan Smuts
   Staff Development

Sat 20 Feb 
  Primary Cricket vs Cambridge (TBC)
  1st & U15 Cricket vs King (Venue TBC)

Mon 22 Feb 
  PP Assessment Week (22-26)
PP = Pre-Primary
FP = Foundation Phase
IP = Intermediate Phase
HS = High School
C L A S S I F I E D S
C L A S S I F I E D S
w w w . l i l y f o n t e i n . c o . z a

Sport Results

  • SPORT RESULTS: 10 May 2019
  • SPORT RESULTS: 03 May 2019
  • SPORT RESULTS: 18 April 2019
  • SPORT RESULTS: 05 April 2019

SPORT FIXTURES:  
Sport: Fixtures Merrifield vs Lilyfontein AWAY - 11 May 
Sport: Fixtures Kingswood - 11 May AWAY 
Sport: Fixtures SPAR Challenge Hockey - 12 May at Clarendon HS 
Sport: Fixtures Berlin - 15-16 May HOME

SPORT NEWS: Border Rugby Teams 
Congratulations to the following boys for making the Border Rugby Teams
- Luke Randall U13
- Jose Lottering U12

SPORT RESULTS:
HOCKEY vs Stirling 
Girls
U13A vs U13A lost 00 - 02
U16A lost 00 - 02
2nd drew 01 - 01
1st won 05 - 00
Boys
1st vs 3rd lost 00 - 04

RUGBY vs Stirling 
U15A lost 00 - 41
1st won 46 - 14

NETBALL vs Stirling
U15A lost 11 - 18
1st won 14 - 12 U9

NETBALL vs Centre of Excellence 
U9 won 08 - 00
U10 lost 02 - 07

NETBALL vs Gonubie
U11 lost 02 - 06

RUNNING 
Congratulations to Aiden Young Gr 11V who competed in the Mazars Diesel Depot 15km challenge on Saturday 4th May 2019 and was placed 3rd Junior in a time of 01h04m23s.

CROSS COUNTRY
Nahoon Primary 

U10 Girls 1st Crystal Kruger

NETBALL vs Komga
U11 vs Komga lost 4 – 5
U10 vs Komga lost 1 – 2

NETBALL Derby vs Port Alfred
U9B lost 02 – 04
U9A lost 01 – 10
U10 lost 02 – 10
U11 lost 03 – 07
U12 lost 02 – 15
U13 won 11 – 08
U15 lost 05 – 25
2nd lost 09 – 16
1st won 28 – 27

RUGBY Derby vs Port Alfred 
U9 won 12 – 00
U11 won 46 – 00
U13B won 24 – 00
U13A won 36 – 14
U15 lost 00 – 35
1st won 27 – 26

HOCKEY Derby vs Port Alfred 
Girls 
U9A won 06 – 03
U9B lost 01 – 03
U10 lost 02 – 04
U11 lost 01 – 02
U13B lost 00 – 02
U13A won 06 – 00
U16 won 06 – 01
2nd drew 00 – 00
1st won 04 – 00
Boys 
U9 drew 03 – 03
U11 lost 04 – 06
U11 drew 04 – 04
U13 lost 00 – 02
1st drew 01 – 01

Read More

SPORT FIXTURES: Port Alfred vs Lilyfontein 
Please take note of time and field changes for the Derby against Port Alfred tomorrow - HOME. 
HOME 
AWAY 

SPORT NEWS: Hockey Border Teams 
Congratulations to Thabalani Metu for making the Border U13A team.

U13 CRICKET TOUR: Final Fundraiser
Please support our U13 Cricket team as they do one last push to get some cash for their big adventure coming up in the June/July holidays.

Read More

RESULTS:
HOCKEY 
U13A vs George Randell U13A won 06 – 02
U13A Boys vs Kidd’s Beach won 05 – 02 

U13B vs Gonubie B drew 00 – 00

HOCKEY -  U10 Girls Festival hosted by Clarendon Primary
vs Clarendon B Won 06 - 00
vs Crewe B Won 07 - 01
vs AW Barnes B Won 08 - 00

HOCKEY -  Vs Cambridge High School
Boys 
1st vs 3rd Lost 00 - 06
Girls 
1st vs 1st Lost 00 - 02
2nd vs 3rd Lost 01 - 02

U16A vs U16B Won 02 - 00

RUGBY - Vs Cambridge Primary School
U13 drew 07 – 07 
U11 lost 21 – 26

RUGBY - Vs Cambridge High School
1st vs 2nd won 48 – 21 
U15 vs U14A lost 05 – 35

NETBALL - Vs Cambridge High
1st vs 2nd lost 16 - 25
2nd vs 3rd lost 03 - 10 
U15A vs U15A won 14 - 07 
U14A vs U14A lost 00 - 23

RUNNING
Aiden Young, Grade 11V, took part in the Pacers 10km Road Race, on Saturday, 13th April, and came in placed 2nd Junior in a time of 40min 35sec.

TABLE TENNIS
Buffalo City Table Tennis Trials The following learners have been selected to represent the Buffalo City Squad:
Girls
- Ella Burger U13
- Janica Labuschagne U15
- Caitlyn Krull U15
Boys
- Marius Potgieter U13
- Tiaan Potgieter U15

Read More

SPORT ALERT: Gum Guards Rugby/Hockey 
Please note that the wearing of gumguards is compulsory for all rugby and hockey players. Players without a gumguard will not be allowed onto the field of play.

SPORT APPRECIATION:  Southern Cape Tour - George 
A massive thank you to all the Lilyfontein coaches, parents and sponsors that contributed to the success of the recent Southern Cape Sports Tournament from 17-22 March in George. We as the Sports Department, acknowledge the commitment from coaches and parents and are truly grateful. We also are very appreciative of the generous sponsorship from local businesses and parents. Your continued support is appreciated.

RESULTS: SCST Tour



Missing from photograph Johanna Lloyd

Hockey
Lilyfontein vs Driehoek 0 - 0 (drew)
Lilyfontein vs Die Anker 0 - 0 (drew)
Lilyfontein vs Bothaville 1 - 0 (won)
Lilyfontein vs Pioneer 0 - 1 (lost)
Lilyfontein vs Camps Bay 2 - 0 (won)
Lilyfontein vs Parklands 6 - 0 (won)
Top goal scorer Melissa Hayward with a total of 8 goals. Congratulations to our girls hockey on these excellent results, they played like
champs!
Netball
The girls played 8 games against some very tough opposition. They won 1 out of the 8 games.
Valuable lessons and fitness was gained.
Rugby
Lilyfontein vs Brandwag (Benoni) 10 - 31 (lost)
Lilyfontein vs Bothaville (North West) 19 - 32 (lost)
Lilyfontein vs Stella (Stellenbosch) 29 - 14 (won)

SPORT: Letter to Parents PS Rugby Derby Fixtures 2019
FIXTURES

SPORT: Letter to Parents HS Rugby Derby Fixtures 2019
FIXTURES

SPORTFixtures Vodacom Clarendon park U11 Rugby Festival 4-6 April
FIXTURES

SPORT: Fixtures Port Rex T.H.S vs Lilyfontein & Beaconhurst 6 April
FIXTURES

SPORT: Fixtures for Andre Vos Festival U13 Rugby 6 April
FIXTURES

Read More