Lilyfontein Newsletter 3.04 8 August 2018



8 August 2018

Dear Parents,
Please take note of the following:

Public/School Holiday
Wishing all the women of Lilyfontein a lovely Women's Day.

Sports Photographs
Please note that school photo's are next week.  Photos are to be taken in full sports kit:
16th August: All High School teams + Primary Cricket and Netball 
17th August: Remainder of all Primary School teams 

Debating: The East London round of the World Scholars Cup
Congratulations to Adon Parker, Aiden Young and Daniel du Plessis on coming 5th overall in the Debating Section of the WSC and going through to the second round which will take place in Durban in October. Adon Parker must be further congratulated on being placed 5th overall as one of the best speakers.

Congratulations to the Junior team: Bonolo Ramela, Yonda Nonyathi and Liyabona Mlungwana for also going through to the second round. Iman Mciteka and Siphosethu Jikwas participated without a third member of the team and did extremely well as a two-girl team.

All the participants were awarded many gold and silver medals for different rounds (essay writing as a team, scholar’s bowl) science, arts, literature, history etc.

Interact: Induction Dinner
The Induction Dinner was well run by the outgoing Board for 2017/2018. Congratulations must be given to the outgoing President, Matthew Barnard, and his board on an excellent year. 
The new Board for the year 2018/2019 is:
President: Jordan Ekron
Vice President : Unam Ndiki
Treasurer: Jaydee Nicholson
Secretary: Melissa Hayward
Portfolio Holders: Curtis Kleinhans, Caleb Van Tonder, Adon Parker, Siphosethu Jikwa, Julia Wood

Adventure Race 2018: Reply slips
It's that time of the year again - Adventure Race time - and we need you! Please ensure that the Marshall Reply Slips sent home are handed in to the Front Office as soon as possible. We need as much help on the day, as possible.

Adventure Race 2018:  Venue is announced



Adventure Race 2018: Call for Sponsors - T-shirt, prizes, goodie bags
A big thank you to all those parents and friends of Lilyfontein who have already sponsored, sent prizes, goodies for the goodie bags and sponsored a spot on the Adventure Race T-shirt. If you are interested in partnering with us for this fantastic event please contact us urgently as we are looking for:
T-shirt SPONSORS
- One placement on the T.shirt sleeve available @R5 000
- Ten placements on the back of the T.shirt available @R2 500
Prize SPONSORS
- Any gift for 4 people in a team
Goodie Bag SPONSORS
- 450 branded items that can be placed into the goodie bag
General SPONSORSHIP
- Cash donations welcome
- Products to assist with event set up
- Services to assist with pre-event and on the day set up
Please view link to see full SPONSORSHIP PROPOSAL



Lilyfontein Rugby and Netball SEVEN'S Tournament



Support our U13 cricket team fundraiser




Advertise with us in our annual LYNX Publication





NEWS


Congratulations to Skye Bosazza and Ethan Jackson who have been selected to represent Buffalo City Surfriders, (u16 girls and boys divisions respectively) to surf at SA Champs in October in J-Bay.

Excellent results from the Spur Schools MTB series! Lilyfontein is sitting 2nd in the log after the #2 event. 1 more to go! Please enter the final event taking place on the 12th August at Hillview  Cycle Park.

SPORTS RESULTS

Hockey
-u13 Boys vs St John's won 3-1

u9 Boys Festival hosted by Lilyfontein School
u9a
- vs Dale A lost 0-1
- vs Dale B won 2-0
- vs Stirling A lost 0-1
- vs Merrifield A lost 0-1
u9B
- vs Stirling B lost 1-5
- vs Merrifield B Drew 1-1
- vs Stirling C Drew 0-0

Netball
- u9A vs KHS lost 0-7
- u9B vs KHS lost 0-4

Emeraldvale 19 km cycle event - held on 5 August 2018
Kirsten Nash
- 2nd U15 girl
- 3rd lady overall

Emeraldvale 10 km cycle event 
Timothy Page
- 1st u11 boy
- 3rd overall

Harlequins Winter Club Gala
Jordyn Marr
- Silver Boys U12 50m Breastroke
- Bronze Boys U12 100m Breastroke

Keegan Marr
- Gold Boys U10 100m Breastroke
- Bronze Boys U10 50m Freestyle
- Bronze Boys U10 50m Backstroke
- Bronze Boys U10 100m Freestyle

SPUR Schools MTB Series #2_High School Results
Youth Girls A
- Kirsten Nash: 1st
- Holly Mellin: 2nd

Youth Boys A
- EJ Mollentze: 1st
- Hein Weyer: 4th

Youth Girls B
- Anya Nash: 1st

Youth Boys B
- Sabro Atakligan: 1st
- Dane Lemmer: 6th

Junior Boys
- Matthew Niemand: 4th
- Alastair Connet: 5th

SPUR Schools MTB Series #2_Primary School Results

Nipper Boys
- Jack Bosazza: 6th
- Kevin Barnes: 7th
- Milani Manya: 11th
- Kyle Naude: 13th
- Ethan Jackson: 14th
- Conor Moore: 16th .
- Oliver Pascoe: 18th
- Caleb Emslie: 19th
- Liam Squire: 21st

Nipper Girls
- Julia Saayman: 2nd

Sub Nipper Boys
- Daniel Heger: 12th
- Jensen Jansen: 14th
- Ryan Moore: 15th
- Daniel Marais: 19th

Sub Nipper Girls
- Emily Kate Reed: 6th
- Zinde Amalia Hasjedal Ramadrio: 8th

Sprog Boys
- Timothy Page: 3rd
- Albert Beukman: 9th

Sprog Girls
- Emily Connet: 7th
- Anelisiwe Langa: 8th

Sub Junior Boys
- Teo Bosazza: 1st

Sub Junior Girls
- Megan Emslie: 1st
- Ande Langa: 5th

Yours faithfully
MR N ELS
Principal

Ranger Day Celebrating 40 Days with the grade 12's

2018/08/08

  • U/9 Girls Hockey Festival at Stutterheim
  • U/11 Girls Hockey vs Stirling (A)
  • Primary Rugby vs Grens (A)
  • Grade 3 Mini Adventure Race
  • Grade 0 outing to Inkwenkwezi
  • HS Tennis vs Stirling 3 (A)


2018/08/09

  • WOMEN'S DAY


2018/08/10

  • SCHOOL HOLIDAY
  • EL District School XC Champs (TBC)


2018/08/12

  • Pink Fairy Adventure Race


2018/08/13

  • Grade 1-7 Maths Conquesta
  • Boys U16 Hockey vs Merrifield (A)


2018/08/14

  • Grade 1-3 English Conquesta
  • U/10 Boys Hockey Festival (H)
  • U/13 Boys Hockey vs Pefferville Primary School at Buco
  • U/9 Netball vs Masakhe (A)
  • U/10 A&B Netball vs Gonubie (A)
  • U/15 Netball vs Beaconhurst (A)
  • ELSMA
  • Grade 8 Adventure Day


2018/08/15

  • Girls U14 Hockey vs Merrifield (A)
  • U/10 Girls Hockey Festival at Berlin Primary School
  • U/11 Girls Hockey vs George Randell (H)
  • U/13 Girls Hockey vs George Randell (A)
  • High School Rugby vs Baysville (H)
  • High School Hockey vs Baysville (H)
  • HS Tennis vs Stutterheim 1 (A)


2018/08/16

  • 1st Girls Hockey vs Merrifield at Astro
  • 1st Netball vs Baysville (A)
  • U/13 A&B Netball vs Voorpos (A)
  • SACEE Gr 4&5 Read out Loud at Stirling Primary
  • 2nd Netball vs Baysville (A)
  • High School Sport Photographs


2018/08/17

  • Pre-Primary Outing to Inkwenkwezi
  • Leaders Camp
  • PS Tennis vs Stirling C (H)
  • Primary School Sport Photographs.


2018/08/18

  • U/12 Rugby Final Trials - TBC
  • BCM Mega District Schools Cross Country Champs - All Ages T.B.A.
  • BCM Mega District Schools XC Champs (TBC)
  • U7/8 Komga Junior Bulletjie Rugby


2018/08/19

  • Buco Adventure Race


2018/08/20

  • PS Interhouse Hockey Boys & Girls (H)


2018/08/21

  • HS Interhouse Hockey Boys and
  • Girls (H)
  • U/9 Boys Hockey Festival at Selborne Primary
  • U/13 Boys Hockey vs Stirling (A)
  • Grade 5 Adventure Day
  • U/9 Netball vs Central (H)
  • U/15 Netball vs Gonubie (H)


2018/08/22

  • HS Tennis vs Stutterheim 2 (A)
  • U/9 Girls Hockey Festival at Gonubie Primary School
  • U/13 Girls Hockey vs Kingsridge (A)
  • U/11 Girls Hockey vs Stirling (H)


2018/08/23

  • Grade 6 Adventure Day
  • U/13 A&B Netball vs Beaconhurst (H)
  • 1st Netball vs Advance For Life (H)


2018/08/24

  • PS Tennis Tournament in Stutterheim
  • U/13A Hockey Girls vs Aliwal North Primary School at Buco Astro


2018/08/25

  • Primary and High School 7's Rugby (H)


 

FP = Foundation Phase
IP = Intermediate Phase
HS = High School

C L A S S I F I E D S
           
C L A S S I F I E D S

Sport Results

  • SPORT RESULTS: 30 November 2018
  • SPORT RESULTS: 23 November 2018
  • SPORT RESULTS: 9 November 2018
  • SPORT RESULTS: 2 November 2018

SPORTS NEWS:
SWIMMING: Amathole District Trials
Congratulations to the following Lilyfontein learners who participated in the Amathole District Trials and who got chosen to represent Amathole at Inyati Gala:
Grade1:
- Summer gaylard
- Gemma Miles
- Emily Reed
Grade 3
- Sadi Steyn
- Oliver Pascoe
Grade 4
- Daniel Naude
Grade 6
- Michael Naude

SWIMMING: Aquanova Star Gala
Congratulations to the following podium positions
U9 Boys 
Oliver Pascoe - Silver Backstroke; Bronze Freestyle; Bronze Butterfly
U10 Boys 
Daniel Naude - Gold Freestyle; Gold Backstroke; Gold Breaststroke; Gold Butterfly
Conor Moore - Silver Breaststroke
U12 Boys 
Micheal Naude - Gold Freestyle; Gold Backstroke; Gold Breaststroke; Gold Butterfly

RUNNING: 

- Aiden Young ran in the Gonubie Coastal Challenge 21km on Saturday 17 November, and was 1st Junior in a time of 1hr31min18sec.
- Aiden Young received received the club award for Male Junior (U21) athlete for the year 2018 at the awards ceremony for Oxford Striders Running Club.

EQUESTRIAN - Christmas Show
Congratulations to all our learners:
Juliet Prioleau:

  • A2 1m - 1st Place
  • A2 1.10m - 1st Place
  • 1m Championship - Champion
  • Junior Novice Working Hunter - Reserve Champion

Kathryn Swan:

  • November junior show champion
  • Junior Reserve Working champion
  • Junior Reserve Working hunter
  • All Novice level

Keira Davis:

  • Child 1m show jumping. 2 x first places
  • Child Open working hunter 90cm 1ST place

Anya Nash:

  • Junior 1st novice equitation.
  • Junior 1st Cub hunter 70cm.

Kirsten Nash:

  • 1st 2phase 80cm,
  • 2nd A2 80cm,
  • 2nd championship 80cm,
  • 2nd Junior equitation welcome,
  • 3rd Cub hunter 70cm

Bridget Venables:

  • 1st A2 80cm,
  • 2nd Pony Rider Novice Show Hunter,
  • 1st Pleasure Pony,
  • Reserve SASA Pony Rider Champion,
  • 1st & Champion Pony Rider Novice Working Hunter,
  • 1st 80cm Championship
Read More

SPORTS RESULTS:
Well done to all the kids that attended the Aquanova Star Gala on Saturday. Podium positions were as follows:
U9 Boys 
Oliver Pascoe - Silver Backstroke; Bronze Freestyle; Bronze Butterfly
U10 Boys 
Daniel Naude - Gold Freestyle; Gold Backstroke; Gold Breaststroke; Gold Butterfly
Conor Moore - Silver Breaststroke
U12 Boys 
Micheal Naude - Gold Freestyle; Gold Backstroke; Gold Breaststroke; Gold Butterfly

SPORT NEWS: 

- Aiden Young ran in the Gonubie Coastal Challenge 21km on Saturday 17 November, and was 1st Junior in a time of 1hr31min18sec.
- Aiden Young received received the club award for Male Junior (U21) athlete for the year 2018 at the awards ceremony for Oxford Striders Running Club.

Read More

SPORT NEWS: 
Equestrian

Congratulations to the following riders for being chosen to represent the Eastern Cape at the South African Equitation Champs later this year: We are very proud of our riders and their horses.

- Juliet Prioleau (Grade 12) - Junior intermediate team
- Anya Nash (Grade 10) - Junior novice team
- Bridget Venables (Grade 7) - Pony intermediate team
- Keira Davis (Grade 6) - Pony open team
- Kara Freitag (Grade 6) - Pony intermediate team

SPORT RESULTS: 
Cricket
U13A vs Gonubie
Lilyfontein 372 all out. Chad Henderson 53, Christopher Ham 79, Jahdiel Chitondwe 58* and Megan Emslie 43.
Gonubie 190 all out.
Lilyfontein won by 182 runs

U11A vs Gonubie
Gonubie 220 all out. Josh Pickering 4/30
Lilyfontein 26 all out.
Lilyfontein lost by 194 runs

U10A vs Gonubie
Lilyfontein 143/2. Heath Vd Merwe 50*
Gonubie 137 all out.
Lilyfontein won by 6 runs

U9A vs Gonubie
Lilyfontein 105 all out. Jack Bosazza 24 & Conor Moore 20
Gonubie 106/4.
Lilyfontein lost by 6 wickets

U9A vs Dale
Lilyfontein 72/8. Blade Mclean 27
Dale 73/7 Blade Mclean 3/11, Corbin Tidbury 2/7
Lilyfontein lost by 3 wickets

U13A vs Stirling
Stirling 159/5.
Lilyfontein 88 all out. Chad Henderson 30
Lilyfontein lost by 70 runs

U10A vs Hudson Park
Lilyfontein 113/3. Jeddyn Lennox 67
Hudson Park 114/3.
Lilyfontein lost by 7 wickets

U13 Girls vs Stirling
Stirling 87/8. Megan Petzer 3/15
Lilyfontein 88/3. Megan Emslie 44*
Lilyfontein won by 7 wickets

Read More

SPORT RESULTS: 

CRICKET
U11A Cricket vs Sakhile
Sakhile 86/9 in 20 overs. Josh Pickering 4/10 in 4 overs.
Lilyfontein 57 all out.
Lilyfontein lost by 29 runs.

U13B vs Stirling D
Lilyfontein 108/5. Jeddyn Lennox 52*, Jahdiel Chitondwe 17*.
Stirling 63 all out. Heath Vd Merwe 4/6, Seth Wiggil 3/9 and John Kretzmann 2/13.
Lilyfontein won by 45 runs

U13 Girs vs Berlin Primary
Berlin 69/8, Megan Emslie 4/10
Lilyfontein 73/0, Megan Emslie 43*
Lilyfontein won by 10 wickets

U13 Boys vs Dale
Dale 86/10, Aidon Tidbury 4/10
Lilyfontein 87/1, Chad Henderson 47*
Lilyfontein won by 9 wickets

U10 Boys vs Dale
Dale 107/6, Sebastian Walker 3/15
Lilyfontein 107/3, Jeddyn Lennox 43*
Lilyfontein won by 7 wickets

CYCLING
Results from Thomas River event 27 October:
- Sabro Atakligan 2nd - 47.2 KM Open
- Kirsten Nash: 1st lady 20km cycle
- Anya Nash: 2nd lady 20km cycle
- Timothy Page: 10th overall in the 20km Thomas River MTB cycle and 1st Sprog (boy).
- Jack Bosazza: 1st boy 5km cycle

SWIMMING
Congratulations to Sadi Steyn - who placed 1st in the girls u/9 backstroke at the Amathole Country School’s competition. 

SPORT NEWS: Support our Cricketers
Our Lilyfontein U13 Cricketers are at it again. Fundraising for their overseas tour in 2019. Please support the fun run 3 November at 2 Swans Wedding Farm @ 2pm. For more information please contact 072 431 7758.

Read More