SPECIAL Awards

“A nation’s culture resides in the hearts and in the soul of its people.”

Mahatma Gandhi

2019 Elite Awards

Honours:
Meghan Du Preez

Sportsperson of the year:
Melissa Hayward

Dux:
Senior: Ludwig Bremer

Senior Head Leader:
Jaydee Nicholson

Primary Head Leader:
Shelby Van Tonder

Courtesy & Good Fellowship:
GET Phase – Simamnkela Mthandekiso
FET Phase – Katelin Berendt

Victor Laudorum:
Kirsten Nash

Victrix Laudorum:
Nathan Lentz

Principals Award:
Jaydee Nicholson

Interact President:
Unam Ndiki

Adventure Leadership Award:
Matthew Niemand

Platinum Lynx:
Ovayo Baku
Coral Muller
Nina Bam
Abigail Middleton
Courtney Gravett
Jordyn-Lee Makovinyi
Georgia Goosen
Iman Mciteka
Yonwabani Mtyaphi
Anya Nash
Unam Ndiki
Sebastiaan Whitward
Aiden Young
Jozie van Heerden

2018 Elite Awards

100% BACHELOR PASS

Honours Academic:

Christinanne Whitward

Honours Equestrian:
Tara Rutherford

Sportsperson of the year:
Mattheus van der Walt

Dux:
Senior: Christianne Whitward
Junior: Megan Emslie

Senior Head Leader:
Téo Jordaan

Primary Head Leader:
Megan Emslie

Courtesy & Good Fellowship:
Matthew Barnard

Victor Laudorum:
Ludwig Bremer

Victrix Laudorum:
Kirsten Nash

Principals Award:
Mattheus van der Walt

Platinum Lynx:
Nastasja Bremer
Kathryn Odendaal
Kirita Vorster
Christean Keese
Ludwig Bremer
Kathryn Swan

2017 Elite Awards

100% MATRIC PASS RATE

Honours:
Cricket: Gandhi Jafta

Sportsperson of the year:
Gandhi Jafta

Dux:
Senior: Gandhi Jafta
Junior: Nina Bam

Senior Head Leader:
Gandhi Jafta

Primary Head Leader:
Kathryn Odendaal

Courtesy & Good Fellowship:
Megan Swart

Victor Laudorum:
Ludwig Bremer

Victrix Laudorum:
Nicola Swart

Principals Award:
Gandhi Jafta

Platinum Lynx:
Kirsten Nash
Jaydee Nicholson

2016 Elite Awards

100% MATRIC PASS RATE

Presidents Award:
Kaitlin Kemp Gold
York Mitchell Gold

Honours:
Academic: Coutney Crew
Cricket: Gandhi Jafta

Sportsperson of the year:
Gandhi Jafta

Dux:
Senior: Courtney Crew
Junior: Kirsten Nash

Senior Head Leader:
Courtney Crew

Primary Head Leader:
Kirsten Nash

Courtesy & Good Fellowship:
Jordan Ansley

Victor Laudorum:
Ludwig Bremer

Victrix Laudorum:
Nicola Swart

Principals Award:
Jordan Ansely

Adventure Leadership Award
Kaitlin Kemp

Platinum Lynx:
Nande Mbixo
Anya Nash
Anagret Swart
Johanna Lloyd
Ludwig Bremer
Emily Lessing
Ghandi Jafta
Jordan Ekron

2015 Elite Awards

100% MATRIC PASS RATE

Presidents Award:
Sarah Lloyd Gold

Honours:
Academics – Sebastian Schultz

Sportsperson of the year:
Chane Keese

Dux:
Senior: Sebastian Schultz
Junior: Anya Nash

Senior Head Leader:
Greg Harmse

Primary Head Leader:
Anya Nash

Courtesy & Good Fellowship:
Kwanye Beyi

Victor Laudorum:
Sebastian Schultz

Victrix Laudorum:
Kenia Jordaan

Principals Award:
Sebastian Schultz

Adventure Leadership Award:
Chane Keese

Platinum Lynx:
Joanna Lloyd
Courtney Crew
Robyn Emslie
Robyn Fenn
Téo Jordaan
Kaitlin Kemp
Mary-Jane Naude
Stacey Wootton
Mattheus van der Walt
Gandhi Jafta
Zachary Swart

Latest News & Events

Lilyfontein Tomato Trot & Cycle 2021

Lilyfontein Tomato Trot & Cycle 2021

EVENT DETAILS For one year only, Lilyfontein School will be adapting the famous Tomato Trot & Cycle to a #TROT-Lite, virtual version. The purpose for this is to ensure the event still takes...

read more

Contact Us

Location: Farm 564, Brakfontein, East London 5259

Telephone: +27 (0)43 737 4258

Email:

School Hours: Mon-Thurs: 8am - 4pm | Fri: 8am - 3pm

2 + 9 =

SUBSCRIBE TO LILYFONTEIN

Please fill out the short subscription form to join the Lilyfontein Mailing list, and receive the latest News, Events and Updates from the School.