Upcoming Events

 

Lilyfontein Adventure Race 2017: Results

RESULTS for 2017 Lilyfontein Adventure Race done and dusted.....thank you ...

 

Lynx Advertising

Don't miss this opportunity to promote your company to the Liliyfontein Sch...

 

Tomato Trot Sponsorships

Sponsorships are OPEN for the Tomato Trot & Cycle 2018 This annual eve...
Home News Lilyfontein Newsletter 3.1: 28 July 2017

Lilyfontein Newsletter 3.1: 28 July 2017

E-mail Print PDF



28 July 2017

Dear Parents

Please take note of the following:

District Maths Competition
Lilyfontein learners excelled at the 2nd round of the District Maths Competition held at Lilyfontein School on Thursday, 27 July.
Congratulations to:
- Blade Maclean : 1st in Grade 2 with 39 out of 40. He advanced to the finals.
- Ashleigh Schroeter : 5th in Grade 2
- Gabriel van Tonder : 3rd in Grade 3
- James Reeves : 4th in Grade 3
 
Principal's Awards for Academic Performance
We apologise for some names being omitted in error - please revisit the link below to see if your child was awarded the Principal's Award for achieving an academic average of over 70% or for significantly improving their academic performance.
http://www.lilyfontein.co.za/index.php/news/from-the-principals-office/948-principals-awards
 
Adventure Race - 10 working days until Early Bird rate expires
The venue this year is amazing and will give participants access to previously unavailable routes in the Inkwenkwezi Private Game Reserve. Add to that, all the food, beverage and entertainment on offer at the Jikeleza Festival and you have a weekend of fitness,
camaraderie and fun to look forward to! Maximum of 30 teams per category and race shirts for the first 450 entries so don't delay – enter TODAY!
More details at the following link.
http://www.lilyfontein.co.za/index.php/news/upcoming-events/1030-lilyfontein-adventure-race-2017
 


RESULTS

Mountain Biking
Congratulations to Alessandro Fanicchi - he is now the new South African U11 boys XCO champion. He is also one of three Lilyfontein riders who are now Provincial XCO Champions in their age groups : Zachary Swart (U19 Boys), Teo Bosazza (U13 Boys) and Alessandro Fanicchi (U11 Boys)

Drum Majorettes
Congratulations to our Drum Majorettes on being placed 5th out of 23 schools competing in the SA Championships, President's League.
LARGE DRILL
- Leader: 8th
- Sub-Leaders: 7th
- Squad: 4th
- Display: 3rd
- Team: 4th
- Baton: 16 (out of 23)
PROVINCIAL TEAM: 6th
 
Union Rugby and Hockey Festival (Graaff Reinet)
U13 RUGBY
-  vs Muir College lost 05 – 17
-  vs Grey (PE) lost 07 – 32
-  vs Union lost 07 – 48
U13 HOCKEY
-  vs Volkskool lost 00 – 03
-  vs Erica Girls won 01 – 00
-  vs Lorraine lost 01 – 02
-  vs Union lost 00 – 02
-  vs Summerwood drew 00 – 00

Cross Country
- Catherine Kriel 1st u9
- Crystal Kruger 2nd u8
- Kyan Lugg 2nd u11
- Kirsten Nash 2nd u14
- Anya Nash 1st u15
 
Girls Hockey
u9 Festival at Stirling
- vs Kidds Beach A won 3-0
- vs Stirling A won 2-1
- vs Stirling B won 3-0
- vs Hudson B won 3-1
 
Netball
vs Baysville
- 1st team won 18-6
- u16 won 11-6
u9 vs Hudson Park - won 4-0
 
Equestrian
Congratulations to Juliet Prioleau on achieving the following results:
2017 PE WINTER SHOW
- Equitation Novice Test 6 - 90cm - 1st Place
- Showing Best Trotter - 3rd Place
- Novice Show Hack - 1st Place
- Novice Show Riding Horse - 1st Place
- Junior Showing Championship - Champion
- Working Hunter - Reserve Champion
EC DRESSAGE CHAMPS (Greg Holl Show)
- Equitation Junior Novice Test 6 - 1st place
- Dressage Junior Novice test 3 - 1st Place
- Dressage Junior Novice test 6 - 1st Place
- J/A A2 90cm - 2nd Place
- J/A 90cm Accumulator - 2nd
- Junior Novice test 6 Championship - EC Junior Novice Dressage Champion
- J/A 90cm Championship - 1st
 

Yours faithfully
MR N ELS
Principal



Grade 0G having some fun
at their Pyjama Day

2017/07/28
  Blood Drive
  PP Pyjama Day
  Netball U10/11/12/13 Festival at Nahoon
  High School Academic Interviews by            
        Appointment 
  Grade 3 Adventure Day

2017/07/29
  Cross Country at Baysville - All Ages
  Rugby U7 & U8 Festival vs Nahoon

2017/07/31
   Rugby U9 vs Central (H)
   Hockey Boys U13 vs Komga (A)

2017/08/01
  Netball U11 vs Clarendon (A)
  Hockey Boys U10 at Komga
  Netball U14 vs George Randell (A)
  Netball U15 vs West Bank (H)
  Netball U9 vs Grens (A)
  Netball U10 vs Clarendon (A)
  Hockey Boys U13 vs Komga (A)
  Grade 10 Camp

2017/08/02
  PS Rugby vs Central (H)
  HS Hockey/Netball vs Cambridge (A)
  Hockey Girls U10 vs Crewe (A)
  Hockey Girls U11 vs Komga (A)
  Hockey Girls U13 vs Hudson (A)

2017/08/03
  Netball U12 vs De Vos Malan (H)
  Netball U13 vs De Vos Malan (H)
  Netball U16 vs De Vos Malan (H)
  Netball U18 vs George Randell (A)
  PTA Meeting 

2017/08/04
   PP Cake Sale

2017/08/05
  Stutterheim Derby Day (A)
  Cross Country Border Championships at
      Stutterheim - All ages

FP = Foundation Phase
IP = Intermediate Phase
HS = High School