Home Term Info Pre-Primary

Pre-Primary

Term 2

Welcome back to a very busy and exiting second term. Please see below our pre-primary planner for the term. Please diarise these important dates and take note of weekly themes.

Pre-primary – TERM 2 PLANNER

  • Friday 27 April Freedom Day
  • Monday 30 April School Holiday
  • Tuesday 1 May Workers' Day
  • Friday 4 May Pre-primary Cake Sale
  • Friday 11 May Mothers' Day event at School
  • Friday 18 May Pre-primary Athletics Fun Day @ 8:00
  • 28 May-1 June Assessment Week
  • Friday 1 June School Photos
  • Friday 7 June Exploring the town on wheels
  • Friday 14 June Bus outing (two classes at a time)
  • Tuesday 19 June Adventure Day Gr R
  • Wednesday 20 June Adventureday Gr 0
  • Friday 22 June School closes @ 10:30

WEEKLY THEMES

  • 10 April – 13 April Autumn
  • 16 April – 27 April Farms and farming
  • 30 April – 11 May Occupations
  • 14 May – 18 May Sports
  • 21 May – 25 May Caring for our world
  • 28 May – 1 June Good manners and correct behavior (assessment week)
  • 4 June – 15 June Transport (Water, air and land)
  • 18 June – 22 June Life Skills Week

REMINDER

  • Put sunblock on your child before you leave home.
  • Pack extra set of clothes and something warm.
  • Pay outstanding outing fees.
  • Mark all your child's clothing with their name.


Pre-Primary draft extra mural timetable

E-mail Print PDF

Please find below our DRAFT extramural list:

DRAFT EXTRAMURAL TIME TABLE

MONDAY

TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY

THURSDAY

Cricket Stars 12:15-13:00
Matthew 076 163 1443

Ryleigh
Paul
Jack
Oliver
Nathan
Laydon
Aiden

Swimming
Wanda 0728788022
During School

See attached letter for the swimming groups.

Crazy Clay|
Heather
0826339721

Gr RC Class

GROUP 1   12:00-12:45

Daniel            Liam G
Chelsy           Jamie-Leigh
Tadan            Amelia

GROUP 2   12:45-13:30

Zoё                 Ross
Ethan             Aiden
Willow            Julia

Swimming
Wanda  0728788022
During School

See attached letter for the swimming groups.

Kindermusiek
Rika
0828704626

12:00-12:30  Gr RC Class

Oliver          Tatum
Aiden           Ryleigh
Lily               Asemahle
Makhosini     Daniel

 

Experi Buddies
12:10-12:40
Anthea Erasmus
083 555 6455
Grade RC Class

Kyle                       Erin
Ross                      Paul
Tadan                   Tairell
Nathan                 Jethro
Mischa                 Corbin
Willow                  Aiden

If the numbers increase the group would be split into 2 groups.

Play ball
Liz 0728586372
12:10 Field
Hall (rainy days)

Grade R

GROUP 1   12:15-12:45

Brandon              Kyle
Luke                  Jami-Lee
Julia                  Willow
Makhosini           Asemhle

GROUP 2   12:50 -13:20

Paul                     Chelsy
Jamie-Leigh        Tadan
Liam H                Tairell
Oliver                 Nathan

 

Play ball
Liz 0728586372
12:10 Field
Hall (rainy days)

Grade O

Asemahle           Amelia (R)

Makhosini          Daniel
Zoё                   Evan 
Joshua              Corbin

Please check the above list and indicate to your child’s teacher if your child has not been placed into an extramural group.  Some reply slips might have been placed directly into the extramural boxes.  Please ensure that you collect your child on time after their extra mural.  Children in the first groups will be taken by their class teacher to their extra mural.  Aftercare children get collected by the extra mural coach directly from the aftercare venue.
 

Pre-Primary 2015 Term 1 Update

E-mail Print PDF
21 JANUARY 2015
Dear Parents
UNIFORM
Please note that all uniform requirements are available directly from Cranberry Clothing CC.  Their contact information is as follows:
Tel: 043 722 0405
Fax:  086 588 9825
Address:  16 Dyer Street, Arcadia, East London,  5201
Please note that uniforms are compulsory and are worn every Friday and on school outings.
You have until 13 February 2015 to purchase the above.
SCHOOL TIMES: 7:20-12:00.  Teachers are only on duty from 07:20 in the morning.  The Pre-Primary gate needs to remain closed until a teacher comes on duty.  Please wait outside with your child until a teacher arrives.  Please do not drop off and leave him/her unattended and assume the school or another parent will be the safe-keeper of your child.
School closes at 11:00 for the first week of school.  From week 2, school will close at the normal time, 12:00.  We close early in the first week to allow the children to settle in.
2015 Dates Term1-4 – This is available on request
OUTINGS
Please make a direct deposit of R100 no later than 01 February 2014.  Please use your child’s surname and class name as a reference.  Eg.  Surname Gr RF.  This amount covers the petrol and entry costs for all the outings for 2015. You will still receive an outing letter to be signed for each outing.  Remember to send a packed lunch on those days and parents are most welcome to join us.
EXTRAMURAL TIME TABLE
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
Swimming
Wanda 0728788022
During School

Crazy Clay
Heather
0826339721


12:00 Gr R Class
Swimming
Wanda
0728788022
During School
Cricket Stars
Matthew 076 163 1443
Experi Buddies
Anthea Erasmus
083 555 6455
Grade R Class
Play ball
Liz 0728586372

12:10 Field
Hall (rainy days)
Kindermusiek
Rika
0828704626
12:00 Gr RC Class
Children that are in aftercare will be placed in the later groups.  We will, as far as possible, try to place children that are not in aftercare in the first groups.  More information will follow. Extramural application forms will be sent out during the course of this week.
We look forward to a fun-filled term ahead and getting to know you and your family.
Regards
Clarissa Fisher
Pre-Primary Co-ordinator. School Account:
BANK DETAILS
FNB       Lilyfontein School
Branch 210221
A/C No 52131716428
Cheque Account
 
Page 6 of 6